Ms. Balvinder Kumar

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of your privacy and sensitivity of personal information.

As a Law Firm we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive with in a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including BK Law Professional Corporation. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

BK Law Professional Corporation is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does BK Law Professional Corporation Need Personal Information

BK Law Professional Corporationprovides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a service and retainer and in the course of our representation and legal service what we provide to you including Commissioning and Notarization of documents.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from you directly and other sources, for example:

  • your insurance company;
  • your real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • from a government agency or registry;
  • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request;
  • your accountant.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

BK Law Professional Corporation does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms or we do not sell your information to third parties.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, BK Law Professional Corporation will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the legal services we are providing to you requires us give your information to third parties (for example a lender in a real estate mortgage transaction) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;
  • if we retain other law firms at your request, and on your behalf;
  • if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

BK Law Professional Corporation takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If BK Law Professional Corporation holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, BK Law Professional Corporation will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • it is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is protected by solicitor-client privilege);
  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record;
  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record; or
  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. BK Law Professional Corporation does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Can I request anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may – with your consent – request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since BK Law Professional Corporation regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at our Contact Address.

If you are not satisfied with our response, You can reach to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to BK Law Professional Corporation for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Clients Speak
Gagandeep SinghGagandeep Singh
I have dealt with Balvinder Kumar, Barrister, Solicitor, & Notary Public for my Real Estate Law and Incorporation matters and I find her knowledge and efficient service in these matters extraordinary. I will not hesitate recommending her for a real estate lawyer and any other legal service she is providing. Thanks and appreciate your help in my legal matters.
JimJim
We enjoyed meeting with you today and finalizing this very important aspect of our family clarity of our wishes in case of serious health issues such as loss of capacity to manage family affairs and death. My procrastination in keeping these documents made it difficult for my family to access funds necessary to keep our affairs in order. Thanks for your help in making these issues easy to understand and removing the stress caused by the lack of clarity.
SelvinSelvin
Balvinder is an exceptional Real Estate Lawyer. I have been recommending my clients to BK Law for a few years now and my clients have been extremely satisfied. Balvinder has always responded to all questions that my clients or I have in a timely manner and has promptly responded to phone calls, emails and text. It has always been pleasure working with Balvinder

COVID-19 PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Due to COVID-19, we are helping our customers STRICTLY BY APPOINTMENT ONLY. 

NO WALK-IN services, please.

IF YOU HAVE ANY FLU-LIKE SYMPTOMS OR HAVE BEEN TRAVELLED WITHIN THE LAST 14 DAYS, PLEASE DO NOT VISIT OUR OFFICE. WE RESERVE THE RIGHTS TO DENY SERVICES TO ANYONE WHO SHOWS THESE SYMPTOMS

We are following the Public Health Guidelines on Social Distancing. Please note for Notary Public Services INCLUDING Commissioner of Oath, following procedure will be followed and we expect everyone to abide by these steps.

  1. Hours of operation from Monday to Friday 10.00 AM to 3.00 PM

2. No Walk in Service is available. 

3. Please call for appointment @ 905 290 7205 or send an email to INFO@BKLAW.CA with your contact number. We will try to reach you ASAP

4. Please explain in detail to us on phone your purpose to visit our office.

5. We will guide you the procedure to be followed, what are Government issued valid Identifications, fee etc.

6. For your appointment No more then ONE PERSON at a time. If you are spouses together or more than one person is required to attend our office, please visit one by one. We will ensure that at least a distance of 2 meters or 6 feet between two persons is STRICLY complied with.

7. When you arrive for your appointment, before heading to our office please call us @ 905 290 7205 while remaining seated in your car. The building is locked, and you cannot get into the Building until we provide you access. Please do not try to get into the building by yourself without our authorization. This is for your safety.

8. Please wash your hands with soap before and after your appointment at our offices. 

9. It has now become our office policy to frequently sanitizing and disinfecting all surfaces that are used the most at our offices including desks, chairs, debit machines/ POS system, doorknobs after servicing each client. 

10. We expect your cooperation with patience. As the cases of COVID-19, increases  in Canada and around the world, we are closely monitoring the situation and  continue to implement precautionary measures and best practices  recommended by municipal, provincial and federal authorities to ensure the safety and health of our people, families, clients and our community.